BIG GAME FISHING

Mauritius is renowed for being one of the best big game fishing destinations in the world. With perfect conditions prevailing throughout the year the possibilities to fight giant Blue Marlin, Black Marlin, mako sharks, tiger sharks, hammer head shark, yellow fin tuna, dog tooth tuna and many other exciting fish are made available to experienced anglers and beginners through JP Henry Charters.

Targeted species: Blue & Black Marlin, sailfish, wahoo, dorado, yellow fin and skipjack tuna.
Equipment used: Conventional 30 to 130 pounds rods and reels mounted with nylon line.
Technique used: trolling between 7 to 8 knots with artificial lures and live baiting when live bait caught.

OPTION 1

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 4
Schedule: 7h00 till 16h00
Duration: 9hrs
Price: EUR 500

OPTION 2

Boat: 34 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 6
Schedule: 7h00 till 16h00
Duration: 9hrs
Price: EUR 650

OPTION 3

Boat: 42 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 8
Schedule: 7h00 till 16h00
Duration: 9hrs
Price: EUR 750

OPTION 4

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 8
Schedule: 7h00 till 16h00
Duration: 9hrs
Price: EUR 850

OPTION 1

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 4
Schedule: 7h00 till 12h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 400

OPTION 2

Boat: 34 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 6
Schedule: 7h00 till 12h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 500

OPTION 3

Boat: 42 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 8
Schedule: 7h00 till 12h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 650

OPTION 4

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 8
Schedule: 7h00 till 12h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 750

OPTION 1

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 4
Schedule: 14h00 till 18h00
Duration: 4hrs
Price: EUR 350

OPTION 2

Boat: 34 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 6
Schedule: 14h00 till 18h00
Duration: 4hrs
Price: EUR 400

OPTION 3

Boat: 42 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 8
Schedule: 14h00 till 18h00
Duration: 4hrs
Price: EUR 500

OPTION 4

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 8
Schedule: 14h00 till 18h00
Duration: 4hrs
Price: EUR 575

OPTION 1

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 4
Duration: 42hrs
Price: EUR 3,305
Food & Beverages per person: EUR 105

OPTION 2

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 4
Duration: 48hrs
Price: EUR 3,885
Food & Beverages per person: EUR 135

OPTION 3

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 4
Duration: 54hrs
Price: EUR 4,170
Food & Beverages per person: EUR 170

JIGGING

Jigging is a new type of fishing which is really effective in tropical waters. It is becoming one of the most popular type of fishing on the island as the locals also got hooked by this physical sport.

Targeted species: Dog Tooth, yellow fin & skipjack tuna, amberjack, wahoo, kingfish, grooper & captain fish.
Equipment used: Spinning reels with stand up rods mounted with 50 to 80 pounds braided line.
Technique used: tjurking of a 150 to 400 grams leaded spoons between 50 to 100 meters water near wrecks or drop hoff.

OPTION 1

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 4
Schedule: 5h30 till 10h30
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 450

OPTION 2

Boat: 34 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 6
Schedule: 5h30 till 10h30
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 500

OPTION 3

Boat: 42 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 8
Schedule: 5h30 till 10h30
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 575

OPTION 4

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 8
Schedule: 5h30 till 10h30
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 650

OPTION 1

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 4
Schedule: 17h00 till 22h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 400

OPTION 2

Boat: 34 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 6
Schedule: 17h00 till 22h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 450

OPTION 3

Boat: 42 ft cabin cruiser
Pax: 8
Schedule: 17h00 till 22h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 500

OPTION 4

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 8
Schedule: 17h00 till 22h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 575

OPTION 1

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 4
Duration: 42hrs
Price: EUR 3,305
Food & Beverages per person: EUR 105

OPTION 2

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 4
Duration: 48hrs
Price: EUR 3,885
Food & Beverages per person: EUR 135

OPTION 3

Boat: 42 ft luxury Bertram Fully air-conditioned
Pax: 4
Duration: 54hrs
Price: EUR 4,170
Food & Beverages per person: EUR 170

POPPING

OPTION 1

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 4
Schedule: 5h30 till 9h30
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 350

OPTION 1

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 4
Schedule: 15h00 till 19h00
Duration: 5hrs
Price: EUR 250

DROP SHOT

Drop shot has been proven countless times by thousands of anglers all over the world. Generally it is considered a finesse technique involving fairly light weight and a small plastic bait.

Targeted species: Yellow fin & skipjack tuna, Giant trevally, kingfish, grouper & captain fish.
Drop shot equipment: Daiwa exceler Spinning reels with ultra light rods mounted with 30 pounds braided line.

3 HOURS

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 6
Schedule: 07h00 till 10h00
Price: EUR 260

4 HOURS

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 6
Schedule: 07h00 till 11h00
Price: EUR 320

5 HOURS

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 6
Schedule: 07h00 till 12h00
Price: EUR 375

9 HOURS

Boat: 26 ft sport fisher
Pax: 6
Schedule: 07h00 till 16h00
Price: EUR 435

OPTIONAL MENU

Sandwich lunch box: EUR 15/pers
Ham & cheese / tuna & mayonnaise / chicken & mayonnaise
pineapple, bananas, yogurt, cake and fruit juice.
Menu 1: Seafood BBQ lunch: EUR 30/pers
Prawns, fish skewers, chicken, sausages, coleslaw salad, parsley rice
Desert: Tropical fruit platter
Drinks: Beer, local rhum, soft drinks, fruit juice, white and rosé wine
Menu 2: Lobster extravaganza (Only on private cruise): EUR 50/pers
Lobster, prawns, fish skewers, sausages, coleslaw salad, parsley rice
Desert: Tropical fruit platter
Drinks: Beer, local rhum, soft drinks, fruit juice, white and rosé wine

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The above rates include 15% VAT.
All fishing equipment, soft drinks and mineral water included.
This price list is valid till November 2016 and can be changed without
prior notice.

We fully encourage billfish and shark release at no extra costs!

Conditions of Reservation:
50% deposit on your reservation and balance 15 days prior to the trip.
Deposit can be done by credit card ( Visa or Mastercard ) or by bank
transfer.

Cancellation policy:
More than 15 days – 50% fees will be charged.
Less than 15 days – 100% fees will be charged.